Student Achievements

Department Name: BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
Year:  2013


Sl.

Student Name

Stream & Year

Achievement

Venue

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

AYAN CHATTERJEE

BME, 2nd Yr

Received 3rd Position in College debate Competition

JISCE, Kalyani

2013

2

AROMA MUKHERJEE

BME, 2nd Yr

Received 3rd Position in College debate Competition

JISCE, Kalyani

2013

3

SUBIR KAR

BME, 2nd Yr

Received 3rd Position in College debate Competition

JISCE, Kalyani

2013

4

ARUNIMA JANA

BME, 2nd Yr

Ranked 1st in Interdepartmental Chess competition

JISCE, Kalyani

2013

5

PALLAVI KUMARI

BME, 2nd Yr

Received 3rd Position in College debate Competition

JISCE, Kalyani

2013

6

SAYANTI SENGUPTA

BME, 4th Yr

Received Best Paper Award

N3CD2013

2013


Year:  2014


Sl.

Student Name

Stream & Year

Achievement

Venue

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

AROMA MUKHERJEE

BME, 3rd Yr

  • Ranked 3rd in Shotput(girls)
  • Ranked 1st in Discuss throw(girls).
  • Best Speaker, Debate (group event)
  • Ranked 3rd in Re-worded
  • Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

2

IMON BISWAS

BME, 3rd Yr

Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

3

MADHURA SUR

BME, 3rd Yr

  • Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event)
  • Best Performer, Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

4

SUCHARITA SARKAR

BME, 3rd Yr

  • Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event)
  • Ranked 3rd in Verbal Combat (group event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

5

ARUNIMA JANA

BME, 3rd Yr

Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

6

PAYEL KOLEY

BME, 3rd Yr

Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

7

SUBHAM SARKI

BME, 3rd Yr

Ranked 1st in Re-worded

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

8

SREETAMA DAS

BME, 2nd  Yr

  • Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event)
  • Ranked 2nd in Debate On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, (Group Event)

 

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

9

NIMISHA DAS

BME, 2nd  Yr

  • Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event).
  • Best Documentary Film (Group Event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

10

ARNAB GOSWAMI

BME, 2nd  Yr

Best Documentary Film (Group Event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

11

SHOUNAK NANDI

BME, 2nd  Yr

  • Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event)
  • Best Documentary Film (Group Event)
  • Ranked 2nd in Debate On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas , (Group Event)
  • Ranked 1st in Quiz Competition (Group Event)
  • Ranked 2nd in Inter College Quiz

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

12

BIPLAB MANDAL

BME, 2nd  Yr

Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

13

RITIK GARG

BME, 2nd  Yr

Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

14

RASHMIE GURUNG

BME, 2nd  Yr

Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

15

TANUSHREE SINGH

BME, 2nd  Yr

Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014

16

ADITI DAS

BME, 2nd  Yr

Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event)

JISCE, Kalyani

2014


Year:  2015


Sl.

Student Name

Stream & Year

Achievement

Venue

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

SUSMITA DE

BME, 4th  Yr

Qualified GATE

-

2015

2

AROMA MUKHERJEE

BME, 3rd  Yr

  • Ranked first in Debate competition, JISTech 2015
  • Team Member, Best Paper Presentation, 6th All India Inter Engineering College Meet- FOSET-2015
  • Ranked 2nd in Paper Presentation, ICAME-2015
  • Best Speaker, JIS Samman-2015
  • Ranked 1st in Debate on Anti Ragging, 2015

 

JISCE, Kalyani

MCKV, Lilua

 

JISCE, Kalyani
JISCE, Kalyani
JISCE, Kalyani

2015

3

SUBIR KAR

BME, 3rd  Yr

Team Member, Best Paper Presentation, 6th All India Inter Engineering College Meet- FOSET-2015

MCKV, Lilua

2015

4

ARUNIMA JANA

BME, 3rd  Yr

Team Member, Runner in Inter Departmental Drama Competition, 2015

JISCE, Kalyani

2015

5

IMON BISWAS

BME, 3rd  Yr

Received 3rd Position in College debate Competition

JISCE, Kalyani

2015

6

SUCHARITA SARKAR

BME, 3rd  Yr

Team Member, Runner in Inter Departmental Drama Competition, 2015

JISCE, Kalyani

2015

7

MADHURA SUR

BME, 3rd  Yr

Team Member, Runner in Inter Departmental Drama Competition, 2015

JISCE, Kalyani

2015

8

PAYEL KOLEY

BME, 3rd  Yr

Team Member, Runner in Inter Departmental Drama Competition, 2015

JIS Samman 2015

2015


Year:  2016


Sl.

Student Name

Stream & Year

Achievement

Venue

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

AYAN CHATTERJEE

BME, 4th Year

Qualified GATE

-

2016

2

AROMA MUKHERJEE

BME, 4th Year

Best Speaker, Student Seminar Competition

JISCE

2016

3

SREETAMA DAS

BME, 3rd Year

  • Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2016.
  • Best Presentation, Student seminar competition

JISCE

2016

4

ARNAB GOSWAMI

BME, 3rd Year

Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2016

JISCE

2016

5

SAYANI SARKAR

BME, 3rd Year

Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2016

JISCE

2016


Year:  2017


Sl.

Student Name

Stream & Year

Achievement

Venue/Organizer/

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

SHOUNAK NANDI

BME, 4th Year

Team Member, Best Project with Societal Contribution, JISTech2K17

JISCE

2017

2

SHAIKH INZAMAMUL HOQUE

BME, 3rd Year

  • Team Member, Best Project with Societal Contribution, JISTech2K17

 

  • Successfully Completed “Winter Education Camp & Study Tour 2017” at AIT Bangkok.

------Won the 1st Prize in “GIS Map Making” & participated in “GPS Pack Rat Game”.

  • Participated in “Confident Aami”, a self story telling competition.

JISCE

JIS GROUP & AIT-Bangkok, Thailand

 

Parachute Advanced Body Lotion & t2

25th February 2017

2nd-15th February 2017

 

 

27th January 2017.

3

SUPRIYA JANA

BME, 3rd Year

  • Team Member, Best Project with Societal Contribution, JISTech2K17

 

  • Participated in “Confident Aami”, a self story telling competition

JISCE

Parachute Advanced Body Lotion & t2

2017

27th January 2017

4

PRANJAL BANDYOPADHYAY

BME, 3rd Year

Team Member, Best Project with Societal Contribution, JISTech2K17

JISCE

2017

5

DOYELI CHAKRABORTY

BME, 3rd Year

  • Team Member, Best Project with Societal Contribution, JISTech2K17
  • Successfully Completed “Winter Education Camp & Study Tour 2017” at AIT Bangkok.

 

  • Participated in “Confident Aami”, a self story telling competition

JISCE

 

JIS GROUP & AIT, Bangkok, Thailand

 

Parachute Advanced Body Lotion & t2

25th February 2017

2nd-15th February 2017

 

27th January 2017.

6

ARINDAM BHATTACHARYA

BME, 3rd Year

Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech2K17

JISCE

2017

7

SWETA PARUI

BME, 3rd Year

  • Team Member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech2K17
  • Successfully Completed “Winter Education Camp & Study Tour 2017” at AIT Bangkok.

--- Participated in “GIS Map Making” & Won in “GPS Pack Rat Game”.

  • Participated in “Confident Aami”, a self story telling competition.

JISCE

JIS GROUP & AIT, Bangkok, Thailand

 

 

Parachute Advanced Body Lotion & t2

25th February 2017

2nd-15th February 2017

 

 

27th January 2017

8

MITUL CHAKRABORTY

BME, 3rd Year

Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech2K17

qualified GRE and TOEFL

JISCE

25th February 2017

August 2017

9

ASHMITA BERA

BME, 3rd Year

Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech2K17

won the “InQuizitive Minds - India's biggest quiz contest”

JISCE

 

JISCE

2017

16th September 2017

10

ASHISH SINGH

BME, 3rd Year

Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech2K17

JISCE

2017

11

ARNAB MITRA

BME, 3rd Year

Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech2K17

JISCE

2017

12

MANISHA MAJUMDAR

BME, 3rd Year

Successfully Completed “Winter Education Camp & Study Tour 2017” at AIT Bangkok.

JIS GROUP & Asian Institute of Technology, Bangkok, Thailand

2nd-15th February 2017

13

PRERANA TALUKDAR

BMI,  2nd Year

Received the award of Best Paper Presentation (A study on the simulation of visual prosthesis for the restoration of functional vision to the blind)

International Conference on Electrical Electronics and Data Communication (ICEEDC 2017) Bangalore

10th September 2017

14

AKASH PRASAD GUPTA SOUROJIT SENSARMA KOUMUDI BHATTACHARYA  ABHIJIT DEY

BME 3rd Year

Qualified for JIS Group Sponsored collaborative Winter Camp Study Tour at AIT- Bangkok

JIS Group

October 2017

15

a) MITUL CHAKRABORTY
b) RITURAJ  ROY & DEBLINA BHAUMIK
c) AKASH PRASAD GUPTA

 

a) received NPTEL Certification
b) received NPTEL ELITE LEVEL Certification
c) NPTEL COURSE TOPPER AWARD

JISCE in association with NPTEL

July – December 2017 session


Year:  2018


Sl.

Student Name

Year

Achievement

Venue/Organizer

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

a) AKASH PRASAD GUPTA
b) KOUMUDI BHATTACHARYA
c) ABHIJIT DEY

3rd Year

a)Won “GIS Mapping”
b)Won “GPS Pack Rat Game” and “GIS Mapping” 
c) Won “GPS Pack Rat Game”.

JIS GROUP & Asian Institute of Technology, Bangkok, Thailand

4th-18th January 2018

2

PRERANA TALUKDAR

2ND Year

received the acceptance of the Book Chapter titled:     Analysis of the Changes in the RR Interval signals of Smokers (Before and after Smoking) using Recurrence Analysis and ANN Classification.

Book  Chapter in:  IGI Global Publication “Design and Development of Affordable Healthcare Technologies”

09.02.2018

3

SAMPRITA SEAL

2nd Year

1st Runner-Up in PC Chandra GoldLite Diva Competition

PC Chandra Jewelers in association with t2

18.02.2018

4

MITUL CHAKRABORTY
ASHISH SINGH
MANISHA MAJUMDER
CHANDAN MUKHERJEE
SOUROJIT SENSHARMA
SOUMILI SARKAR

4th Year

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Year

  • Best Project
  • Best Departmental Project

 

  • Selected for Oral Presentation in HealthTECH 2018- INNOVATION CONPETITION ON Health Tech

 

JISCE, JISTech2K18

 

HealthTech2K18

21.02.2018
10.03.2018

5

SWETA PARUI
SHAIKH INZAMAMUL HOQUE
PRANJAL BANDOPADHYAY
SUPRIYA DEBNATH

4th Year

 

 

 

 

3rd Year

  • Selected for Participation in HealthTECH 2018- INNOVATION CONPETITION ON Health Tech

 

HealthTech2K18

10.03.2018