Student Achievements

SUSMITA DE-

• Qualified GATE in 2015

AYAN CHATTERJEE

  1. Qualified GATE in 2016
  1. Received 3rd Position in College debate Competition, 2013

AROMA MUKHERJEE-

  1. Ranked first in Debate competition, JISTech 2015
  1. Team Member, Best Paper Presentation, 6th All India Inter Engineering College Meet- FOSET-2015
  2. Ranked 2nd in Paper Presentation, ICAME-2015
  1. Best Speaker, JIS samman
  1. Ranked 1st in Debate on Anti Ragging, 2015
  1. Ranked 3rd in Shotput(girls), 2014
  2. Ranked 1st in Discuss throw(girls), 2014
  1. Best Speaker, Debate (group event), 2014
  1. Ranked 3rd in Re-worded, 2014
  2. Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event), 2014
  3. Received 3rd Position in College debate Competition, 2013

 

IMON BISWAS-

  1. Team Member, Runner in Inter Departmental Drama Competition, 2015
  1. Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event), 2014

MADHURA SUR-

  1. Team Member, Runner in Inter Departmental Drama Competition, 2015
  1. Best Performer, Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event), 2014
  2. Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event), 2014

SUBIR KAR-

  1. Team Member, Best Paper Presentation, 6th All India Inter Engineering College Meet- FOSET-2015
  1. Received 3rd Position in College debate Competition, 2013

SUCHARITA SARKAR-

  1. Team Member, Runner in Inter Departmental Drama Competition, 2015
  2. Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event), 2014
  1. Ranked 3rd in Verbal Combat (group event)

ARUNIMA JANA-

  1. Team Member, Runner in Inter Departmental Drama Competition, 2015
  1. Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event), 2014
  1. Ranked 1st in Interdepartmental Chess competition, 2013

PAYEL KOLEY-

  1. Ranked 1st in Dance Competition, JIS Samman, 2015
  1. Team Member, Runner in Interdepartmental Drama Competition (group event), 2014

SUBHAM SARKI -

• Ranked 1st in Re-worded, 2014

PALLAVI KUMARI

• Received 3rd Position in College debate Competition, 2013

SREETAMA DAS-

  1. Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2016
  1. Best Presentation, Student seminar competition, Jan 2016
  1. Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event), 2014
  2. Ranked 2nd in Debate On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, (Group Event), 2014

 

NIMISHA DAS-

  1. Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event), 2014
  1. Best Documentary Film (Group Event), 2014

ARNAB GOSWAMI-

  1. Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2016
  1. Best Documentary Film (Group Event), 2014

SHOUNAK NANDI-

  1. Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2017
  1. Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event), 2014
  2. Best Documentary Film (Group Event), 2014
  1. Ranked 2nd in Debate On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas , (Group Event), 2014
  2. Ranked 1st in Quiz Competition (Group Event), 2014
  1. Ranked 2nd in Inter College Quiz, 2014

BIPLAB MANDAL-

  1. Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event), 2014

RITIK GARG-

  1. Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event), 2014

 

RASHMIE GURUNG-

  1. Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event), 2014

TANUSHREE SINGH-

  1. Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event), 2014

ADITI DAS-

  1. Member of Best Group in CSE Methinks Debate Competition (Group Event), 2014

SAYANI SARKAR-

• Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2016

MS. SAYANTI SENGUPTA

• Received best paper award in N3CD, 2013

SUPRIYA JANA

  1. Team Member, Best Project with Societal Contribution, JISTech2K17

SHAIKH INZAMAMUL HOQUE

  1. Team Member, Best Project with Societal Contribution, JISTech2K17

 

PRANJAL BANDYOPADHYAY

  1. Team Member, Best Project with Societal Contribution, JISTech2K17

DOYELI CHAKRABORTY

  1. Team Member, Best Project with Societal Contribution, JISTech2K17

ARINDAM BHATTACHARYA

• Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2017

SWETA PARUI

• Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2017

MITUL CHAKRABORTY

• Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2017

ASHMITA BERA

• Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2017

ASHISH SINGH

• Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2017

ARNAB MITRA

• Team member, Best Departmental Project, JISTech 2017